CAMS model • Open-Meteo

BristolAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Check PM2.5 and PM10 particle levels alongside ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other gases. Compare the latest available concentrations with recent days and explore changes in air pollution through the available historical records.

Bristol - latest available concentrations (October 7, 2026, 02:00 local time): PM2.5: 7.4 µg/m³, PM10: 9.8 µg/m³, O₃: 31 µg/m³, NO₂: 12.1 µg/m³, SO₂: 1 µg/m³, CO: 160 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

Air quality questions →

Bristol · Air pollutant concentrations

Data time: October 7, 2026 · 02:00 · local time
PM2.5

Fine particles

7.4µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
PM10

Particulate matter

9.8µg/m³Good · 1 hour
O₃

Ozone

31µg/m³Good · 1 hour
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

12.1µg/m³Fair · 1 hour
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

1µg/m³Good · 1 hour
CO

Carbon monoxide

160µg/m³

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

DAILY DATA · Bristol

Bristol - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-06)

Concentrations of all available pollutants for this city.

PM2.5Lowest 3.15 2026-10-05Highest 8.22 2026-10-042026-08-31 - 2026-10-06
0369122026-08-31: 3.16 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 3.64 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 3.89 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 3.8 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.39 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.68 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 5.62 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 5.15 µg/m³09-072026-09-30: 5.4 µg/m³09-302026-10-01: 4.16 µg/m³10-012026-10-02: 4.36 µg/m³10-022026-10-03: 5 µg/m³10-032026-10-04: 8.22 µg/m³10-042026-10-05: 3.15 µg/m³10-052026-10-06: 4.45 µg/m³10-06µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Bristol · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-062026-10-052026-10-042026-10-032026-10-022026-10-012026-09-302026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.54.453.158.2254.364.165.45.155.624.683.393.83.893.643.16
PM107.225.4111.219.599.6310.1511.69.9210.1311.48.237.097.767.525.72
O₃45.0456.8343.2952.6363.2152.046862.9662.7160.3354.2548.5455.8860.558.88
NO₂15.687.6217.489.475.686.973.84.185.66.574.012.744.76.74.77
SO₂1.070.541.670.980.510.610.330.420.450.710.530.250.330.640.53
CO164.29149.13222.58182.58171.79173.08141.5144.46147.04158.88139.29114.67137.04160.42162.71

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Bristol

Bristol - air pollution history (2016-02 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 3.57 2019-09Highest 23.6 2016-122016-02 - 2020-05
071421282016-02: 18.7 µg/m³2016-022016-03: 13.5 µg/m³2016-04: 7.41 µg/m³2016-05: 10.8 µg/m³2016-06: 9.55 µg/m³2016-07: 6.19 µg/m³2016-072016-08: 8.3 µg/m³2016-09: 8.06 µg/m³2016-10: 12.6 µg/m³2016-11: 10.3 µg/m³2016-12: 23.6 µg/m³2016-122017-01: 21.7 µg/m³2017-02: 13.4 µg/m³2017-03: 9.65 µg/m³2017-04: 10.1 µg/m³2017-05: 10 µg/m³2017-052017-06: 8.11 µg/m³2017-07: 6.68 µg/m³2017-08: 6.91 µg/m³2017-09: 8.4 µg/m³2017-10: 8.02 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 12.3 µg/m³2017-12: 9.21 µg/m³2018-01: 11.6 µg/m³2018-02: 10.9 µg/m³2018-03: 12.9 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 13.1 µg/m³2018-05: 16.6 µg/m³2018-06: 10.6 µg/m³2018-07: 12.3 µg/m³·2018-082018-09: 6.17 µg/m³2018-10: 10.1 µg/m³2018-11: 13.3 µg/m³2018-12: 9.21 µg/m³2019-01: 12 µg/m³2019-012019-02: 17.4 µg/m³2019-03: 10.5 µg/m³2019-04: 20.2 µg/m³2019-05: 9.8 µg/m³2019-06: 7.87 µg/m³2019-06·2019-08: 5.54 µg/m³2019-09: 3.57 µg/m³2019-10: 6.16 µg/m³2019-11: 11.3 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 12.3 µg/m³2020-01: 13.3 µg/m³2020-02: 10.2 µg/m³2020-03: 8.61 µg/m³2020-04: 14.1 µg/m³2020-05: 11.4 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Bristol · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-02
PM2.511.414.18.6110.213.312.311.36.163.575.54—7.879.820.210.517.4129.2113.310.16.17—12.310.616.613.112.910.911.69.2112.38.028.46.916.688.111010.19.6513.421.723.610.312.68.068.36.199.5510.87.4113.518.7
PM1017.4231718.320.219.118.316.113.816—8.131220.914.220.613.711.213.810.912.5—15.914.223.917.116.913.815.912.317.514.413.311.711.213.51514.814.51724.228.914.215.912.512.910.113.815.311.717.522
O₃6567.5585741.53524.731.438.346.446.849.656.958.655.636.532.938.829.933.440.5—63.858.16457.851.648.941.539.232.239.238.439.743.553.558.257.852.141.323.418.131.524.434.44440.246.755.552.243.742.4
NO₂9.913.915.816.826.826.228.223.619.116.411.211.913.419.221.430.533.127.130.126.424.6—19.713.120.418.823.42723.825.134.51716.416.914.112.514.918.819.524.738.443.43732.822.217.612.917.419.822.629.732.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Historical data by station 1

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Bristol St Paul's

Bristol St Paul's

Station code: Bristol St Paul's

Monthly monitoring station data.

PM2.5Lowest 3.57 2019-09Highest 23.6 2016-122016-02 - 2020-05

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Bristol St Paul's · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-02
PM2.511.414.18.6110.213.312.311.36.163.575.54—7.879.820.210.517.4129.2113.310.16.17—12.310.616.613.112.910.911.69.2112.38.028.46.916.688.111010.19.6513.421.723.610.312.68.068.36.199.5510.87.4113.518.7
PM1017.4231718.320.219.118.316.113.816—8.131220.914.220.613.711.213.810.912.5—15.914.223.917.116.913.815.912.317.514.413.311.711.213.51514.814.51724.228.914.215.912.512.910.113.815.311.717.522
O₃6567.5585741.53524.731.438.346.446.849.656.958.655.636.532.938.829.933.440.5—63.858.16457.851.648.941.539.232.239.238.439.743.553.558.257.852.141.323.418.131.524.434.44440.246.755.552.243.742.4
NO₂9.913.915.816.826.826.228.223.619.116.411.211.913.419.221.430.533.127.130.126.424.6—19.713.120.418.823.42723.825.134.51716.416.914.112.514.918.819.524.738.443.43732.822.217.612.917.419.822.629.732.6

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Bristol

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorBristolIsle of ManIrelandNetherlandsBelgiumFaroe Islands
Green and Parks in the City72%78%72%82%64%87%
particulate matter PM2.5 (µg/m³)13—————
Pleasure of spending time in the city68%83%78%88%64%100%
particulate matter PM10 (µg/m³)19—————
Air Pollution45%13%24%21%45%0%
Garbage Disposal57%78%61%79%54%88%
Availability and quality of drinking water74%88%72%92%70%98%
Cleanliness and tidiness49%69%52%77%46%94%
Noise and Light pollution47%12%37%31%54%21%
Water Pollution37%13%37%17%42%7.7%

Air quality in nearby cities

All cities →

United Kingdom · air quality in other cities

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Bristol · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 51.4552, -2.5967.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTBristol☁️17°CloudyOct 4 · ↑20° ↓9°💨 13 km/h · 💧 67%Sun4.10☁️20°9°Mon5.10☁️21°14°Tue6.10🌧️21°14°Wed7.10🌧️16°10°Thu8.10🌧️14°9°Fri9.10🌧️17°12°Sat10.10🌤️14°11°Sun11.10☁️14°9°Mon12.10☁️14°8°Tue13.10🌧️18°11°Wed14.10🌧️14°11°Thu15.10☁️14°10°Fri16.10🌤️14°8°Sat17.10☁️14°12°Sun18.10☁️17°12°Mon19.10🌧️12°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTBristol☁️17°CloudyOct 4 · ↑20° ↓9°💨 13 km/h · 💧 67%Sun4.10☁️20°9°Mon5.10☁️21°14°Tue6.10🌧️21°14°Wed7.10🌧️16°10°Thu8.10🌧️14°9°Fri9.10🌧️17°12°Sat10.10🌤️14°11°Sun11.10☁️14°9°Mon12.10☁️14°8°Tue13.10🌧️18°11°Wed14.10🌧️14°11°Thu15.10☁️14°10°Fri16.10🌤️14°8°Sat17.10☁️14°12°Sun18.10☁️17°12°Mon19.10🌧️12°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTBristol☁️17°CloudyOct 4 · ↑20° ↓9°💨 13 km/h · 💧 67%Sun4.10☁️20°9°Mon5.10☁️21°14°Tue6.10🌧️21°14°Wed7.10🌧️16°10°Thu8.10🌧️14°9°Fri9.10🌧️17°12°Sat10.10🌤️14°11°Sun11.10☁️14°9°Mon12.10☁️14°8°Tue13.10🌧️18°11°Wed14.10🌧️14°11°Thu15.10☁️14°10°Fri16.10🌤️14°8°Sat17.10☁️14°12°Sun18.10☁️17°12°Mon19.10🌧️12°7°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Bristol · October 4, 2026: minimum temperature 8.7°C, maximum 20°C. Wind: 12.8 km/h. Humidity: 67%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-0417.48.72013.50.13.66755
2026-10-0519.61420.8140.14.78096
2026-10-0619.113.620.915.40.42.87770
2026-10-0713.310.115.710.15.66.686100
2026-10-0813.1914.411.20.75.76268
2026-10-0916.311.616.713.16.58.894100
2026-10-101410.814.111.30.37.15825
2026-10-1113.59.213.610.40.44.95886
2026-10-1212.28.414.112.60.53.263100
2026-10-1318.311.318.311.36.655472
2026-10-1414.411.214.411.62.74.56339
2026-10-1514.19.914.111.21.55.17291
2026-10-1614.27.714.412.82.95.47447
2026-10-1713.312.114.112.417.1480100
2026-10-1816.511.816.512.72.64.56296
2026-10-1911.67.512.47.55.865477
2026-10-2012.9512.911.2—7.157100
2026-10-2113.311.514.413.30.77.56196

UV index by day · Bristol

City data.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTBristol03681111+1.7UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.101Wed7.103Thu8.101Fri9.103Sat10.102Sun11.101Mon12.103Tue13.103Wed14.101Thu15.101Fri16.102Sat17.102Sun18.102Mon19.103Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTBristol03681111+1.7UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.101Wed7.103Thu8.101Fri9.103Sat10.102Sun11.101Mon12.103Tue13.103Wed14.101Thu15.101Fri16.102Sat17.102Sun18.102Mon19.103Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTBristol03681111+1.7UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.101Wed7.103Thu8.101Fri9.103Sat10.102Sun11.101Mon12.103Tue13.103Wed14.101Thu15.101Fri16.102Sat17.102Sun18.102Mon19.103Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Bristol · October 6, 2026: UV index: 1.7 .

Indicator2026-10-062026-10-072026-10-082026-10-092026-10-102026-10-112026-10-122026-10-132026-10-142026-10-152026-10-162026-10-172026-10-182026-10-192026-10-202026-10-21
UV index1.71.23.41.13.220.92.52.61.30.52.12.31.52.7—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Bristol · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Bristol?

Bristol - latest available concentrations (October 7, 2026, 02:00 local time): PM2.5: 7.4 µg/m³, PM10: 9.8 µg/m³, O₃: 31 µg/m³, NO₂: 12.1 µg/m³, SO₂: 1 µg/m³, CO: 160 µg/m³. These are hourly CAMS model values for a point representing the city.

When was PM2.5 highest in Bristol over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 8.2 µg/m³ (October 4, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 7, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

What period does the pollution history for Bristol cover?

Available monthly means cover 2016-02 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Bristol an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Bristol?

For October 6, 2026, the forecast UV index is 1.7. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Bristol?

For October 4, 2026, forecast wind speed is 12.8 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.