CAMS model • Open-Meteo

NigeriaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Nigeria - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 50.7 µg/m³, PM10: 73.2 µg/m³, O₃: 28.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 16.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 2.7 µg/m³, CO: 619.1 µg/m³. Date range: October 7, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Oyo (16.9 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Kano (144.4 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 7, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Nigeria

20 cities
Nigeria↗

Lagos

PM2.539.7
PM1044.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 28.5O₃ 34
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Kano

PM2.5144.4
PM10233.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Extremely poor
NO₂ 21.8O₃ 43
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Ibadan

PM2.530.2
PM1033.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 21.4O₃ 18
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Kaduna

PM2.530.2
PM1055.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 5.6O₃ 49
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Port-Harcourt

PM2.541.4
PM1042.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 16.9O₃ 14
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Benin City

PM2.534.5
PM1036.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 28.3O₃ 7
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Maiduguri

PM2.564.5
PM10195.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Poor
NO₂ 18.6O₃ 25
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Zaria

PM2.541.9
PM1081.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 9O₃ 50
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Aba

PM2.556.2
PM1057.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Poor
NO₂ 14.5O₃ 18
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Jos

PM2.593.1
PM10158.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Very poor
NO₂ 25.3O₃ 13
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Ilorin

PM2.517.2
PM1019.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 5.6O₃ 43
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Oyo

PM2.516.9
PM1018.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 10.3O₃ 30
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Enugu

PM2.544.9
PM1045.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 8.1O₃ 36
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Abeokuta

PM2.542.3
PM1045.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 18.5O₃ 33
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Abuja

PM2.547.4
PM1058.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 32O₃ 25
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Sokoto

PM2.598
PM10157.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Very poor
NO₂ 14.3O₃ 36
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Onitsha

PM2.534.2
PM1034.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 8.3O₃ 25
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Warri

PM2.550.1
PM1051.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Poor
NO₂ 9.2O₃ 24
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Ikorodu

PM2.561
PM1065.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Poor
NO₂ 37.7O₃ 13
October 7, 202602:00
Nigeria↗

Calabar Municipal

PM2.525
PM1028.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 4.6O₃ 27
October 7, 202602:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Nigeria

2026-10-07
PM2.5

Fine particles

50.7µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

73.2µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

28.2µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

16.9µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

2.7µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

619.1µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Nigeria

Nigeria - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-06)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 21.29 2026-09-02Highest 40.67 2026-10-062026-08-31 - 2026-10-06
0204060802026-08-31: 22.37 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 29.63 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 21.29 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 26.05 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 23.79 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 22.72 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 21.65 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 28.02 µg/m³09-072026-09-30: 24.21 µg/m³09-302026-10-01: 27.36 µg/m³10-012026-10-02: 26.15 µg/m³10-022026-10-03: 28.28 µg/m³10-032026-10-04: 27.95 µg/m³10-042026-10-05: 27.77 µg/m³10-052026-10-06: 40.67 µg/m³10-06µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Nigeria · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-062026-10-052026-10-042026-10-032026-10-022026-10-012026-09-302026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.540.6727.7727.9528.2826.1527.3624.2128.0221.6522.7223.7926.0521.2929.6322.37
PM1065.1442.7541.2448.1840.1737.5729.4738.1131.431.7729.9233.1929.6837.9427.99
O₃53.8452.8954.6157.1553.450.4950.7347.4753.9357.8856.3156.7555.857.4656.09
NO₂12.288.617.37.587.958.447.749.086.237.128.098.827.759.277.38
SO₂2.361.831.871.781.681.881.782.041.651.761.8721.62.21.87
CO667.16527.15407.51450.32438.65473.35521.04576.13526.16513.16536.01597.39566.48566.85540.21

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Nigeria

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorNigeriaCameroonBeninNigerTogoEquatorial Guinea
Green and Parks in the City33%34%50%58%38%39%
Pleasure of spending time in the city27%22%25%58%38%50%
Air Pollution80%84%88%58%70%46%
Garbage Disposal26%12%0%50%38%39%
Availability and quality of drinking water36%27%13%42%25%43%
Cleanliness and tidiness27%22%0%42%25%43%
Noise and Light pollution72%58%75%33%69%64%
Water Pollution80%91%75%67%81%43%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Nigeria · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 10, 8.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria🌧️28°RainOct 4 · ↑28° ↓20°💨 10 km/h · 💧 64%Sun4.10🌧️28°20°Mon5.10🌧️30°20°Tue6.10🌧️30°19°Wed7.10🌧️30°20°Thu8.10🌧️29°20°Fri9.10🌧️29°20°Sat10.10🌧️30°21°Sun11.10🌧️28°21°Mon12.10🌧️30°20°Tue13.10🌧️31°21°Wed14.10🌧️25°21°Thu15.10🌧️29°20°Fri16.10🌧️29°20°Sat17.10🌧️28°21°Sun18.10🌧️31°20°Mon19.10🌧️28°20°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria🌧️28°RainOct 4 · ↑28° ↓20°💨 10 km/h · 💧 64%Sun4.10🌧️28°20°Mon5.10🌧️30°20°Tue6.10🌧️30°19°Wed7.10🌧️30°20°Thu8.10🌧️29°20°Fri9.10🌧️29°20°Sat10.10🌧️30°21°Sun11.10🌧️28°21°Mon12.10🌧️30°20°Tue13.10🌧️31°21°Wed14.10🌧️25°21°Thu15.10🌧️29°20°Fri16.10🌧️29°20°Sat17.10🌧️28°21°Sun18.10🌧️31°20°Mon19.10🌧️28°20°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria🌧️28°RainOct 4 · ↑28° ↓20°💨 10 km/h · 💧 64%Sun4.10🌧️28°20°Mon5.10🌧️30°20°Tue6.10🌧️30°19°Wed7.10🌧️30°20°Thu8.10🌧️29°20°Fri9.10🌧️29°20°Sat10.10🌧️30°21°Sun11.10🌧️28°21°Mon12.10🌧️30°20°Tue13.10🌧️31°21°Wed14.10🌧️25°21°Thu15.10🌧️29°20°Fri16.10🌧️29°20°Sat17.10🌧️28°21°Sun18.10🌧️31°20°Mon19.10🌧️28°20°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nigeria · October 4, 2026: minimum temperature 20°C, maximum 28.4°C. Wind: 9.9 km/h. Humidity: 64%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-0428.32028.421.27.12.86493
2026-10-0528.720.329.621.15.62.46284
2026-10-0628.719.329.821.43.54.45784
2026-10-0729.320.330.322.52.62.56271
2026-10-0827.620.228.821.36.33.167100
2026-10-0929.520.229.521.93.12.16290
2026-10-1029.821.229.821.85.62.66066
2026-10-1128.520.528.5221.12.764100
2026-10-1230.420.230.422.21.62.45835
2026-10-1330.620.930.6228.32.65895
2026-10-1425.221.125.221.11.33.376100
2026-10-1529.519.829.52012.72.55736
2026-10-1628.919.828.921.94.11.85969
2026-10-172720.827.822.16.32.97384
2026-10-1830.52030.520.322.32.85881
2026-10-1928.219.628.221.98.63.66695
2026-10-2024.520.326.420.98.63.28192
2026-10-2130.420.330.425.50.12.75390

UV index by day · Nigeria

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria03681111+7.9UV HIGHOct 6 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.8Tue6.108Wed7.107Thu8.108Fri9.108Sat10.107Sun11.108Mon12.107Tue13.106Wed14.108Thu15.108Fri16.106Sat17.107Sun18.106Mon19.105Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria03681111+7.9UV HIGHOct 6 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.8Tue6.108Wed7.107Thu8.108Fri9.108Sat10.107Sun11.108Mon12.107Tue13.106Wed14.108Thu15.108Fri16.106Sat17.107Sun18.106Mon19.105Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

SPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better to stay in the shade 11:00-15:00.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNigeria03681111+7.9UV HIGHOct 6 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.8Tue6.108Wed7.107Thu8.108Fri9.108Sat10.107Sun11.108Mon12.107Tue13.106Wed14.108Thu15.108Fri16.106Sat17.107Sun18.106Mon19.105Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Nigeria · October 6, 2026: UV index: 7.9 .

Indicator2026-10-062026-10-072026-10-082026-10-092026-10-102026-10-112026-10-122026-10-132026-10-142026-10-152026-10-162026-10-172026-10-182026-10-192026-10-202026-10-21
UV index7.97.86.77.87.87.17.67.35.67.67.65.97.46.44.6—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Nigeria · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Nigeria?

Nigeria - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 50.7 µg/m³, PM10: 73.2 µg/m³, O₃: 28.2 µg/m³, NO₂: 16.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 2.7 µg/m³, CO: 619.1 µg/m³. Date range: October 7, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Nigeria over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 40.7 µg/m³ (October 6, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 7, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Nigeria have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Oyo (16.9 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Kano (144.4 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 7, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Nigeria an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Nigeria?

For October 6, 2026, the forecast UV index is 7.9. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Nigeria?

For October 4, 2026, forecast wind speed is 9.9 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.