CAMS model • Open-Meteo

NetherlandsAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Netherlands - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 18.3 µg/m³, PM10: 21.4 µg/m³, O₃: 15.1 µg/m³, NO₂: 29.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.6 µg/m³, CO: 247.1 µg/m³. Date range: October 7, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Almere Stad (11 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Maastricht (30 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 7, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Netherlands

20 cities
Netherlands↗

Amsterdam

PM2.513.7
PM1015.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 42.9O₃ 9
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Rotterdam

PM2.515.5
PM1019.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 45.4O₃ 1
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

The Hague

PM2.514.3
PM1017.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 40.4O₃ 11
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Utrecht

PM2.516.3
PM1018.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 27.3O₃ 19
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Eindhoven

PM2.529.7
PM1033.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 24.3O₃ 22
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Tilburg

PM2.521.8
PM1027.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 27.2O₃ 12
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Groningen

PM2.512.7
PM1014.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 17O₃ 17
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Almere Stad

PM2.511
PM1013.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 18.4O₃ 20
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Breda

PM2.517.3
PM1021.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 39.2O₃ 13
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Nijmegen

PM2.518.8
PM1022.3

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 25.8O₃ 20
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Enschede

PM2.519.3
PM1022.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 14.6O₃ 22
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Haarlem

PM2.515.3
PM1017.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 39.9O₃ 6
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Arnhem

PM2.520.9
PM1023.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 18O₃ 23
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Amersfoort

PM2.519.4
PM1020.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 22.9O₃ 19
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Apeldoorn

PM2.520.9
PM1022.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 24.5O₃ 14
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

's-Hertogenbosch

PM2.524.2
PM1029

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 26.9O₃ 13
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Maastricht

PM2.530
PM1031.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 23.1O₃ 27
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Leiden

PM2.516.3
PM1018.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 49.6O₃ 4
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Dordrecht

PM2.515.9
PM1019.7

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 42.6O₃ 3
October 7, 202603:00
Netherlands↗

Zwolle

PM2.512.7
PM1016.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 14.2O₃ 27
October 7, 202603:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Netherlands

2026-10-07
PM2.5

Fine particles

18.3µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

21.4µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

15.1µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

29.2µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.6µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

247.1µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Netherlands

Netherlands - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-06)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 3.58 2026-09-04Highest 19.09 2026-10-052026-08-31 - 2026-10-06
061218242026-08-31: 4.25 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 5.87 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 8.71 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 5.37 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 3.58 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.33 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 7.3 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 7.72 µg/m³09-072026-09-30: 8.33 µg/m³09-302026-10-01: 7.54 µg/m³10-012026-10-02: 11.19 µg/m³10-022026-10-03: 17.59 µg/m³10-032026-10-04: 18.94 µg/m³10-042026-10-05: 19.09 µg/m³10-052026-10-06: 14.19 µg/m³10-06µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Netherlands · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-062026-10-052026-10-042026-10-032026-10-022026-10-012026-09-302026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.514.1919.0918.9417.5911.197.548.337.727.34.333.585.378.715.874.25
PM1017.523.9825.3324.317.4911.8514.6212.291310.847.559.9613.6610.116.81
O₃29.7136.6534.4628.8830.0138.954.2960.7456.658.8844.0253.5151.8959.8454.73
NO₂28.0325.5725.0328.5126.9220.6917.0212.1513.336.897.849.3115.3411.958.48
SO₂1.671.951.42.892.031.261.611.521.350.60.580.881.60.950.67
CO223.64245.3266.56286.37233.75192.55204.07177.69178.78155.5125.55140.88176.08173.13166.07

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Netherlands

Netherlands - air pollution history (2015-09 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 4.84 2019-09Highest 20.4 2016-122015-09 - 2020-05
061218242015-09: 6.29 µg/m³2015-092015-10: 15.9 µg/m³2015-11: 8.19 µg/m³2015-12: 10.2 µg/m³2016-01: 7.59 µg/m³2016-02: 8 µg/m³2016-022016-03: 12.8 µg/m³2016-04: 8.39 µg/m³2016-05: 9.15 µg/m³2016-06: 7.65 µg/m³2016-07: 5.5 µg/m³2016-072016-08: 5.18 µg/m³2016-09: 8.18 µg/m³2016-10: 8.85 µg/m³2016-11: 9.96 µg/m³2016-12: 20.4 µg/m³2016-122017-01: 16.7 µg/m³2017-02: 16.1 µg/m³2017-03: 9.46 µg/m³2017-04: 8.04 µg/m³2017-05: 7.57 µg/m³2017-052017-06: 6.25 µg/m³2017-07: 5.87 µg/m³2017-08: 7.15 µg/m³2017-09: 6.45 µg/m³2017-10: 5.65 µg/m³2017-102017-11: 7.55 µg/m³2017-12: 8.78 µg/m³2018-01: 7.61 µg/m³2018-02: 11.7 µg/m³2018-03: 13.5 µg/m³2018-032018-04: 14.6 µg/m³2018-05: 12.8 µg/m³2018-06: 8.13 µg/m³2018-07: 7.12 µg/m³2018-08: 6.13 µg/m³2018-082018-09: 6.43 µg/m³2018-10: 7.94 µg/m³2018-11: 14.7 µg/m³2018-12: 7.97 µg/m³2019-01: 8.74 µg/m³2019-012019-02: 19.2 µg/m³2019-03: 7.29 µg/m³2019-04: 11.4 µg/m³2019-05: 7.49 µg/m³2019-06: 7.46 µg/m³2019-062019-07: 5.43 µg/m³2019-08: 6.71 µg/m³2019-09: 4.84 µg/m³2019-10: 5.15 µg/m³2019-11: 6.7 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 8.38 µg/m³2020-01: 9.79 µg/m³2020-02: 5.8 µg/m³2020-03: 6.89 µg/m³2020-04: 9.22 µg/m³2020-05: 7.09 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Netherlands · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-082017-072017-062017-052017-042017-032017-022017-012016-122016-112016-102016-092016-082016-072016-062016-052016-042016-032016-022016-012015-122015-112015-102015-09
PM2.57.099.226.895.89.798.386.75.154.846.715.437.467.4911.47.2919.28.747.9714.77.946.436.137.128.1312.814.613.511.77.618.787.555.656.457.155.876.257.578.049.4616.116.720.49.968.858.185.185.57.659.158.3912.887.5910.28.1915.96.29
PM1012.41913.815.214.814.913.61112.614.413131220.317.722.916.115.219.115.813.91416.617.921.920.919.218.51514.815.115.312.915.314.615.714.815.118.521.7232716.713.919.713.913.815.617.314.119.313.616.417.41621.813.3
O₃67.556.255.350.421.226.923.935.433.75149.456.953.156.626.726.824.731.912.238.243.142.462.560.771.654.341.637.239.43226.238.735.740.44554.454.550.243.821.813.89.3811.319.131.14143.241.257.251.240.932.323.131.527.713.735.9
NO₂10.711.711.19.4117.42020.413.112.411.912.112.711.214.113.726.114.717.824.516.915.313.712.310.613.91619.119.917.422.620.31315.71513.413.31415.119.221.932.831.523.220.820.113.413.816.615.216.519.220.525.922.715.127.818

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Netherlands

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorNetherlandsBelgiumLuxembourgGermanyDenmarkLiechtenstein
Green and Parks in the City82%64%83%78%78%88%
Pleasure of spending time in the city88%64%85%80%86%94%
Air Pollution21%45%19%25%18%6.3%
Garbage Disposal79%54%84%74%80%100%
Availability and quality of drinking water92%70%83%82%87%100%
Cleanliness and tidiness77%46%82%65%75%94%
Noise and Light pollution31%54%29%42%32%19%
Water Pollution17%42%19%23%19%0%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Netherlands · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 52.1326, 5.2913.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands☁️19°CloudyOct 4 · ↑20° ↓11°💨 5 km/h · 💧 83%Sun4.10☁️20°11°Mon5.10🌤️21°10°Tue6.10🌧️22°13°Wed7.10🌧️22°12°Thu8.10🌧️15°10°Fri9.10🌧️16°9°Sat10.10🌧️14°9°Sun11.10🌧️15°9°Mon12.10☀️15°7°Tue13.10☁️13°5°Wed14.10☁️11°3°Thu15.10☁️11°7°Fri16.10☁️15°3°Sat17.10🌤️15°8°Sun18.10🌧️14°11°Mon19.10🌧️14°12°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands☁️19°CloudyOct 4 · ↑20° ↓11°💨 5 km/h · 💧 83%Sun4.10☁️20°11°Mon5.10🌤️21°10°Tue6.10🌧️22°13°Wed7.10🌧️22°12°Thu8.10🌧️15°10°Fri9.10🌧️16°9°Sat10.10🌧️14°9°Sun11.10🌧️15°9°Mon12.10☀️15°7°Tue13.10☁️13°5°Wed14.10☁️11°3°Thu15.10☁️11°7°Fri16.10☁️15°3°Sat17.10🌤️15°8°Sun18.10🌧️14°11°Mon19.10🌧️14°12°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands☁️19°CloudyOct 4 · ↑20° ↓11°💨 5 km/h · 💧 83%Sun4.10☁️20°11°Mon5.10🌤️21°10°Tue6.10🌧️22°13°Wed7.10🌧️22°12°Thu8.10🌧️15°10°Fri9.10🌧️16°9°Sat10.10🌧️14°9°Sun11.10🌧️15°9°Mon12.10☀️15°7°Tue13.10☁️13°5°Wed14.10☁️11°3°Thu15.10☁️11°7°Fri16.10☁️15°3°Sat17.10🌤️15°8°Sun18.10🌧️14°11°Mon19.10🌧️14°12°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Netherlands · October 4, 2026: minimum temperature 10.8°C, maximum 20.4°C. Wind: 5 km/h. Humidity: 83%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-0419.310.820.411.22.41.483100
2026-10-0520.29.921.113.11.13.77746
2026-10-0621.712.621.913.90.32.47598
2026-10-0721.511.722.214.31.947117
2026-10-081510.41510.46.45.55721
2026-10-0914.59.215.915.26.76.687100
2026-10-1013.19.114.39.510.75.47461
2026-10-1114.79.214.79.210.65.37057
2026-10-1214.96.714.96.70.44.1547
2026-10-1312.85.212.86.10.42.65392
2026-10-1410.8310.88.823.252100
2026-10-1510.77.210.77.20.72.450100
2026-10-169.62.614.710.11.34.347100
2026-10-1715.38.115.311.90.72.77228
2026-10-1813.611.213.612.31.63.391100
2026-10-191411.71411.711.53.591100
2026-10-2014.27.714.28.90.24.95552
2026-10-21158.21515—5.16685

UV index by day · Netherlands

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands03681111+2.2UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.103Wed7.103Thu8.101Fri9.103Sat10.103Sun11.103Mon12.102Tue13.103Wed14.102Thu15.102Fri16.102Sat17.102Sun18.102Mon19.103Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands03681111+2.2UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.103Wed7.103Thu8.101Fri9.103Sat10.103Sun11.103Mon12.102Tue13.103Wed14.102Thu15.102Fri16.102Sat17.102Sun18.102Mon19.103Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTNetherlands03681111+2.2UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.103Wed7.103Thu8.101Fri9.103Sat10.103Sun11.103Mon12.102Tue13.103Wed14.102Thu15.102Fri16.102Sat17.102Sun18.102Mon19.103Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Netherlands · October 6, 2026: UV index: 2.2 .

Indicator2026-10-062026-10-072026-10-082026-10-092026-10-102026-10-112026-10-122026-10-132026-10-142026-10-152026-10-162026-10-172026-10-182026-10-192026-10-202026-10-21
UV index2.23.23.30.732.62.81.62.62.22.42.42.422.5—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Netherlands · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Netherlands?

Netherlands - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 18.3 µg/m³, PM10: 21.4 µg/m³, O₃: 15.1 µg/m³, NO₂: 29.2 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.6 µg/m³, CO: 247.1 µg/m³. Date range: October 7, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Netherlands over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 19.1 µg/m³ (October 5, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 7, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Netherlands have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Almere Stad (11 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Maastricht (30 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 7, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

What period does the pollution history for Netherlands cover?

Available monthly means cover 2015-09 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Netherlands an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Netherlands?

For October 6, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.2. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Netherlands?

For October 4, 2026, forecast wind speed is 5 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.