CAMS model • Open-Meteo

ItalyAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Italy - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 14.5 µg/m³, PM10: 18.9 µg/m³, O₃: 61.8 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.8 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.3 µg/m³, CO: 174.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 7, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Reggio Calabria (5.3 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Padua (29.6 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 7, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Italy

20 cities
Italy↗

Rome

PM2.58.2
PM109.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 9.4O₃ 65
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Milan

PM2.529.3
PM1042.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 18.2O₃ 62
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Naples

PM2.511.5
PM1013.4

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 12.8O₃ 68
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Turin

PM2.519.7
PM1025

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 14.1O₃ 56
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Palermo

PM2.55.7
PM1012.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 6O₃ 73
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Genova

PM2.515.7
PM1022

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 10.8O₃ 67
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Florence

PM2.510.7
PM1012.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 6.6O₃ 37
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Bologna

PM2.516.9
PM1019.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 9.2O₃ 46
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Bari

PM2.511
PM1015.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 6.5O₃ 73
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Catania

PM2.55.7
PM108

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 1.8O₃ 76
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Venice

PM2.521.7
PM1024

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 9.8O₃ 65
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Verona

PM2.517.4
PM1020.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 4.2O₃ 65
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Messina

PM2.56.6
PM108.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 4.9O₃ 83
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Trieste

PM2.514.4
PM1017.6

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 10.9O₃ 56
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Padua

PM2.529.6
PM1035.1

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 19O₃ 32
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Taranto

PM2.510.7
PM1014.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 2.9O₃ 81
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Brescia

PM2.516.4
PM1023.2

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 7.8O₃ 66
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Reggio Calabria

PM2.55.3
PM107.5

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 3.1O₃ 79
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Modena

PM2.521.1
PM1031.9

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Moderate
NO₂ 10.4O₃ 39
October 7, 202603:00
Italy↗

Prato

PM2.513.3
PM1015.8

µg/m³

PM2.5 · Fair
NO₂ 7.3O₃ 46
October 7, 202603:00

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Italy

2026-10-07
PM2.5

Fine particles

14.5µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

18.9µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

61.8µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

8.8µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

1.3µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

174.5µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Italy

Italy - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-06)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 8.12 2026-09-01Highest 19.37 2026-10-052026-08-31 - 2026-10-06
061218242026-08-31: 11.24 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 8.12 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 8.63 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 9.41 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 10.59 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 10.49 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 9.41 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 10.07 µg/m³09-072026-09-30: 14.88 µg/m³09-302026-10-01: 16.32 µg/m³10-012026-10-02: 15.22 µg/m³10-022026-10-03: 14.63 µg/m³10-032026-10-04: 16.23 µg/m³10-042026-10-05: 19.37 µg/m³10-052026-10-06: 17.16 µg/m³10-06µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Italy · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-062026-10-052026-10-042026-10-032026-10-022026-10-012026-09-302026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.517.1619.3716.2314.6315.2216.3214.8810.079.4110.4910.599.418.638.1211.24
PM1021.6424.6221.1719.1119.9921.3519.2514.8113.5115.915.6514.6514.0714.9222.35
O₃69.5870.573.9973.1671.2869.9871.8683.9883.0488.691.3285.8783.5381.9681.37
NO₂13.4615.4112.3411.3112.9913.6411.469.448.129.4410.1610.129.787.988.02
SO₂2.12.783.243.43.363.312.61.51.351.691.761.291.070.860.87
CO188.43196.27189.81183.99186.06186.04182.07155.51153.27159.07166.32166.03162.86156.06156.53

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

AIR QUALITY ARCHIVE · Italy

Italy - air pollution history (2017-08 - 2020-05)

Compare monthly particle and gas concentrations in the available archive.

PM2.5Lowest 6 2017-09Highest 26.2 2020-012017-08 - 2020-05
081624322017-08: 10.3 µg/m³2017-082017-09: 6 µg/m³·2017-11: 12.4 µg/m³2017-112017-12: 12.5 µg/m³2018-01: 16.3 µg/m³2018-02: 14.5 µg/m³2018-022018-03: 10.5 µg/m³2018-04: 11.5 µg/m³2018-05: 8 µg/m³2018-052018-06: 8 µg/m³2018-07: 9.88 µg/m³2018-08: 11.8 µg/m³2018-082018-09: 9.13 µg/m³2018-10: 9.5 µg/m³2018-11: 9.25 µg/m³2018-112018-12: 18 µg/m³2019-01: 16.7 µg/m³2019-02: 13.9 µg/m³2019-022019-03: 11.7 µg/m³2019-04: 11.5 µg/m³2019-05: 6 µg/m³2019-052019-06: 12 µg/m³2019-07: 11.2 µg/m³2019-08: 10.5 µg/m³2019-082019-09: 8.38 µg/m³2019-10: 8.63 µg/m³2019-11: 7 µg/m³2019-112019-12: 12.3 µg/m³2020-01: 26.2 µg/m³2020-02: 14.3 µg/m³2020-022020-03: 9.75 µg/m³2020-04: 13 µg/m³2020-05: 7 µg/m³2020-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Italy · monthly averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2020-052020-042020-032020-022020-012019-122019-112019-102019-092019-082019-072019-062019-052019-042019-032019-022019-012018-122018-112018-102018-092018-082018-072018-062018-052018-042018-032018-022018-012017-122017-112017-102017-092017-08
PM2.57139.7514.326.212.378.638.3810.511.212611.511.713.916.7189.259.59.1311.89.888811.510.514.516.312.512.4—610.3
PM10141922.535.841.53416.818.717.519.820221119233535.533.521.52118.818.91815.417.722.52421.732.527.725—15.319.5
O₃72.169.152.730.811.914.823.540.862.27584.782.665.167.754.731.119.39.3325.943.163.6788670.561.165.151.635.518.724.724.3—5975.8
NO₂8.268.8715.327.131.628.921.318.213.710.111.110.91014.419.830.730.532.322.718.91210.710.99.8511.612.720.321.927.925.121.8—7.25.63

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. Historical values do not describe today’s air quality.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Italy

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorItalySan MarinoCroatiaBosnia and HerzegovinaSloveniaAlbania
Green and Parks in the City53%75%73%54%87%37%
Pleasure of spending time in the city56%100%81%53%88%40%
Air Pollution50%6.8%29%62%26%69%
Garbage Disposal51%50%58%49%87%33%
Availability and quality of drinking water69%100%86%71%96%33%
Cleanliness and tidiness45%75%68%50%87%36%
Noise and Light pollution48%75%34%38%37%53%
Water Pollution41%0%25%45%17%68%

WEATHER THROUGH THE YEAR

What is the weather like throughout the year?

Choose a month to compare daytime and nighttime temperatures and the frequency of rain using historical weather data.

NASA
POWER

Rome · October

Mean daily maximum23.3°C
Mean daily minimum13.5°C
Days with rainfall ≥1 mm31.3%

Mean daily maximum temperatures by month · Bar scale starts at -15°C

12°
Jan
14.1°
Feb
16°
Mar
19.6°
Apr
23.5°
May
29.8°
Jun
33.4°
Jul
33.4°
Aug
28.2°
Sep
23.3°
Oct
17.4°
Nov
13.6°
Dec

NASA POWER: grid data covering the city. Weather history describes the climate; it is not a forecast or an air quality measurement.

View the data table
MonthMean daily maximum °CMean daily minimum °CDays with rainfall ≥1 mm
January123.934.5%
February14.15.231.1%
March166.232.9%
April19.68.929.7%
May23.51337.7%
June29.818.220%
July33.421.311%
August33.421.818.7%
September28.217.629.7%
October23.313.531.3%
November17.49.246.7%
December13.65.536.1%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Italy · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 41.8929, 12.4825.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly🌧️25°RainOct 4 · ↑26° ↓19°💨 14 km/h · 💧 59%Sun4.10🌧️26°19°Mon5.10☁️26°19°Tue6.10🌧️20°18°Wed7.10☀️24°18°Thu8.10🌧️23°17°Fri9.10🌧️21°16°Sat10.10🌤️21°14°Sun11.10☀️22°12°Mon12.10🌤️24°16°Tue13.10🌧️18°14°Wed14.10🌧️21°13°Thu15.10🌧️20°11°Fri16.10🌧️20°14°Sat17.10🌧️17°15°Sun18.10🌧️20°14°Mon19.10🌧️23°15°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly🌧️25°RainOct 4 · ↑26° ↓19°💨 14 km/h · 💧 59%Sun4.10🌧️26°19°Mon5.10☁️26°19°Tue6.10🌧️20°18°Wed7.10☀️24°18°Thu8.10🌧️23°17°Fri9.10🌧️21°16°Sat10.10🌤️21°14°Sun11.10☀️22°12°Mon12.10🌤️24°16°Tue13.10🌧️18°14°Wed14.10🌧️21°13°Thu15.10🌧️20°11°Fri16.10🌧️20°14°Sat17.10🌧️17°15°Sun18.10🌧️20°14°Mon19.10🌧️23°15°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly🌧️25°RainOct 4 · ↑26° ↓19°💨 14 km/h · 💧 59%Sun4.10🌧️26°19°Mon5.10☁️26°19°Tue6.10🌧️20°18°Wed7.10☀️24°18°Thu8.10🌧️23°17°Fri9.10🌧️21°16°Sat10.10🌤️21°14°Sun11.10☀️22°12°Mon12.10🌤️24°16°Tue13.10🌧️18°14°Wed14.10🌧️21°13°Thu15.10🌧️20°11°Fri16.10🌧️20°14°Sat17.10🌧️17°15°Sun18.10🌧️20°14°Mon19.10🌧️23°15°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Italy · October 4, 2026: minimum temperature 19.2°C, maximum 25.8°C. Wind: 14 km/h. Humidity: 59%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-0424.719.225.820.30.73.95922
2026-10-0524.218.925.721.91.435796
2026-10-0617.917.920.418.884.95.689100
2026-10-0722.618.524190.13.3642
2026-10-0821.717.22318.323.76.48489
2026-10-0920.315.721.115.71.45.75932
2026-10-1017.513.72115.11.43.97216
2026-10-1118.212.122.218.60.52.3679
2026-10-1221.616.224.118.31.234749
2026-10-1316.113.617.514.27.77.55785
2026-10-1417.912.920.913.415.84431
2026-10-1516.310.919.814.90.34.64994
2026-10-1617.914.219.816.74.75.96595
2026-10-1717.414.817.415.99.52.768100
2026-10-1816.613.92016.216.83.87798
2026-10-1919.914.923.318.51.22.760100
2026-10-2016.616.517.716.50.64.479100
2026-10-2118.215.719.819.80.12.26991

UV index by day · Italy

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly03681111+2.4UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.105Wed7.105Thu8.105Fri9.105Sat10.103Sun11.103Mon12.104Tue13.104Wed14.104Thu15.102Fri16.104Sat17.103Sun18.104Mon19.104Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly03681111+2.4UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.105Wed7.105Thu8.105Fri9.105Sat10.103Sun11.103Mon12.104Tue13.104Wed14.104Thu15.102Fri16.104Sat17.103Sun18.104Mon19.104Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

You can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matters on very long exposure.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly03681111+2.4UV LOWOct 6 · daily maximumYou can safely stay in the sun. Sunscreen only matterson very long exposure.2Tue6.105Wed7.105Thu8.105Fri9.105Sat10.103Sun11.103Mon12.104Tue13.104Wed14.104Thu15.102Fri16.104Sat17.103Sun18.104Mon19.104Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Italy · October 6, 2026: UV index: 2.4 .

Indicator2026-10-062026-10-072026-10-082026-10-092026-10-102026-10-112026-10-122026-10-132026-10-142026-10-152026-10-162026-10-172026-10-182026-10-192026-10-202026-10-21
UV index2.44.94.54.84.83.23.44.24.44.32.14.23.23.53.6—

Airborne pollen · Italy

grains/m³ Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

🌿 POLLEN · FORECASTItalyStrongest today: 🌿 Mugwort3 grains/m³ · concentration lowTue6.10Wed7.10Thu8.10Fri9.10🌿Mugwort32--nonelowmoderatehighvery highoff season: alder, birch, grass, olive, ragweed · grains/m³ (day max)pollution-alert.com

Italy · October 6, 2026: Alder: 0 grains/m³. Birch: 0 grains/m³. Grass: 0.1 grains/m³. Mugwort: 2.5 grains/m³. Olive: 0 grains/m³. Ragweed: 0 grains/m³.

Indicator2026-10-062026-10-072026-10-082026-10-09
Alder0000
Birch0000
Grass0.1000
Mugwort2.51.50.30
Olive0000
Ragweed0000

Sea temperature and waves · Italy

Data for a selected coastal point.

🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly25°Oct 6 · 23–25°C25Tue6.1024Wed7.1024Thu8.1024Fri9.1024Sat10.1024Sun11.1024Mon12.1024Tue13.1023Wed14.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly25°Oct 6 · 23–25°C25Tue6.1024Wed7.1024Thu8.1024Fri9.1024Sat10.1024Sun11.1024Mon12.1024Tue13.1023Wed14.10pollution-alert.com
🌊 SEA TEMPERATURE · 16-DAY FORECASTItaly25°Oct 6 · 23–25°C25Tue6.1024Wed7.1024Thu8.1024Fri9.1024Sat10.1024Sun11.1024Mon12.1024Tue13.1023Wed14.10pollution-alert.com

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Italy · October 6, 2026: Sea temperature (°C): 24.6 . Wave height (m): 0.8 .

Indicator2026-10-062026-10-072026-10-082026-10-092026-10-102026-10-112026-10-122026-10-132026-10-142026-10-152026-10-162026-10-172026-10-182026-10-192026-10-202026-10-21
Sea temperature (°C)24.624.324.12423.823.723.623.523.4———————
Wave height (m)0.80.70.81.50.40.10.100.1———————

Sea temperature throughout the year · Italy

Monthly climate values for a selected coastal area (°C).

°CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea14.814.115.116.920.224.527.127.125.222.219.216

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Italy · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Italy?

Italy - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 14.5 µg/m³, PM10: 18.9 µg/m³, O₃: 61.8 µg/m³, NO₂: 8.8 µg/m³, SO₂: 1.3 µg/m³, CO: 174.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 7, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Italy over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 19.4 µg/m³ (October 5, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 7, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Italy have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Reggio Calabria (5.3 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Padua (29.6 µg/m³). This comparison covers 20 cities on October 7, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

What period does the pollution history for Italy cover?

Available monthly means cover 2017-08 - 2020-05. The tables include PM2.5, PM10, O₃, NO₂. Missing values are marked with a dash, not treated as zero. Monthly archives and current model data may come from different sources.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Italy an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Italy?

For October 6, 2026, the forecast UV index is 2.4. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Italy?

For October 4, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.