CAMS model • Open-Meteo

CubaAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Cuba - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 5.8 µg/m³, PM10: 6.6 µg/m³, O₃: 48 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 4.9 µg/m³, CO: 257.6 µg/m³. Date range: October 6, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

Lowest PM2.5: Matanzas (3.2 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Arroyo Naranjo, Havana (10.7 µg/m³). This comparison covers 16 cities on October 6, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Cuba

16 cities

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Cuba

2026-10-06
PM2.5

Fine particles

5.8µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

6.6µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

48µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

5.9µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

4.9µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

257.6µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Cuba

Cuba - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-30 - 2026-10-05)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 3.74 2026-09-30Highest 7.98 2026-09-032026-08-30 - 2026-10-05
0369122026-08-30: 5.4 µg/m³08-302026-08-31: 6.31 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 6.37 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 6.41 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 7.98 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 6.26 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 4.53 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 4.46 µg/m³09-062026-09-29: 5.9 µg/m³09-292026-09-30: 3.74 µg/m³09-302026-10-01: 4.18 µg/m³10-012026-10-02: 5.08 µg/m³10-022026-10-03: 6.66 µg/m³10-032026-10-04: 3.9 µg/m³10-042026-10-05: 4.28 µg/m³10-05µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Cuba · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-052026-10-042026-10-032026-10-022026-10-012026-09-302026-09-292026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-312026-08-30
PM2.54.283.96.665.084.183.745.94.464.536.267.986.416.376.315.4
PM105.665.279.37.185.865.157.975.826.037.859.618.318.759.057.34
O₃49.7347.7451.0345.2341.8240.5143.348.6946.2954.7459.2850.3443.5541.2949.7
NO₂3.392.572.882.892.542.583.512.953.13.934.323.783.22.882.57
SO₂3.723.323.713.493.1833.984.364.275.285.494.093.83.693.28
CO144.8121.94126.24141.45130.93129.86150.16126.64136.42170.94190.9167.38149.29137.02122.47

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Cuba

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorCubaVenezuelaCayman IslandsJamaicaThe BahamasHaiti
Green and Parks in the City53%41%57%46%50%18%
Pleasure of spending time in the city44%41%87%42%53%25%
Air Pollution62%59%15%54%52%78%
Garbage Disposal30%18%62%29%29%6.3%
Availability and quality of drinking water44%28%81%57%55%11%
Cleanliness and tidiness35%22%75%27%35%7.1%
Noise and Light pollution47%47%15%54%39%59%
Water Pollution61%76%35%63%58%75%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Cuba · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 21.5218, -77.7812.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTCuba🌧️31°RainOct 4 · ↑31° ↓24°💨 15 km/h · 💧 68%Sun4.10🌧️31°24°Mon5.10🌧️31°23°Tue6.10🌧️31°23°Wed7.10🌧️32°23°Thu8.10🌧️32°23°Fri9.10🌧️32°24°Sat10.10🌧️32°24°Sun11.10🌤️32°25°Mon12.10🌤️33°25°Tue13.10🌧️32°24°Wed14.10🌧️32°23°Thu15.10🌧️31°23°Fri16.10🌧️29°23°Sat17.10🌧️32°24°Sun18.10🌧️32°23°Mon19.10🌧️32°23°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTCuba🌧️31°RainOct 4 · ↑31° ↓24°💨 15 km/h · 💧 68%Sun4.10🌧️31°24°Mon5.10🌧️31°23°Tue6.10🌧️31°23°Wed7.10🌧️32°23°Thu8.10🌧️32°23°Fri9.10🌧️32°24°Sat10.10🌧️32°24°Sun11.10🌤️32°25°Mon12.10🌤️33°25°Tue13.10🌧️32°24°Wed14.10🌧️32°23°Thu15.10🌧️31°23°Fri16.10🌧️29°23°Sat17.10🌧️32°24°Sun18.10🌧️32°23°Mon19.10🌧️32°23°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTCuba🌧️31°RainOct 4 · ↑31° ↓24°💨 15 km/h · 💧 68%Sun4.10🌧️31°24°Mon5.10🌧️31°23°Tue6.10🌧️31°23°Wed7.10🌧️32°23°Thu8.10🌧️32°23°Fri9.10🌧️32°24°Sat10.10🌧️32°24°Sun11.10🌤️32°25°Mon12.10🌤️33°25°Tue13.10🌧️32°24°Wed14.10🌧️32°23°Thu15.10🌧️31°23°Fri16.10🌧️29°23°Sat17.10🌧️32°24°Sun18.10🌧️32°23°Mon19.10🌧️32°23°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-04 - 2026-10-19

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Cuba · October 4, 2026: minimum temperature 23.9°C, maximum 31.3°C. Wind: 14.9 km/h. Humidity: 68%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-0430.723.931.325.32.84.16811
2026-10-0530.123.331.323.311.24.16621
2026-10-0629.722.531.423.91.22.76813
2026-10-0730.422.53224.52.82.3626
2026-10-0830.523.332.525.70.73.8678
2026-10-0929.724.531.924.54.53.47129
2026-10-1029.42432.125.43.13.87844
2026-10-1130.42532.425.81.65.66912
2026-10-1231.424.632.924.90.16.46043
2026-10-1330.624.13224.50.46.36313
2026-10-1429.823.531.8247.34.96557
2026-10-1528.723.531.523.914.13.46896
2026-10-16292329.323.97.75.17375
2026-10-1729.323.732.324.15.82.96938
2026-10-1829.623.332.424.51.936654
2026-10-1929.523.332.423.86.336628
2026-10-2029.822.832.3240.55.7659

UV index by day · Cuba

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTCuba03681111+7.9UV HIGHOct 6 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.8Tue6.108Wed7.108Thu8.108Fri9.108Sat10.108Sun11.108Mon12.107Tue13.108Wed14.107Thu15.107Fri16.107Sat17.108Sun18.108Mon19.107Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTCuba03681111+7.9UV HIGHOct 6 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.8Tue6.108Wed7.108Thu8.108Fri9.108Sat10.108Sun11.108Mon12.107Tue13.108Wed14.107Thu15.107Fri16.107Sat17.108Sun18.108Mon19.107Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

SPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better to stay in the shade 11:00-15:00.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTCuba03681111+7.9UV HIGHOct 6 · daily maximumSPF 30-50, hat and sunglasses are a must. Better tostay in the shade 11:00-15:00.8Tue6.108Wed7.108Thu8.108Fri9.108Sat10.108Sun11.108Mon12.107Tue13.108Wed14.107Thu15.107Fri16.107Sat17.108Sun18.108Mon19.107Tue20.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Cuba · October 6, 2026: UV index: 7.9 .

Indicator2026-10-062026-10-072026-10-082026-10-092026-10-102026-10-112026-10-122026-10-132026-10-142026-10-152026-10-162026-10-172026-10-182026-10-192026-10-202026-10-21
UV index7.97.87.77.77.77.67.77.37.66.97.47.37.57.67—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Cuba · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Cuba?

Cuba - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 5.8 µg/m³, PM10: 6.6 µg/m³, O₃: 48 µg/m³, NO₂: 5.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 4.9 µg/m³, CO: 257.6 µg/m³. Date range: October 6, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Cuba over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 6.7 µg/m³ (October 3, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 6, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Cuba have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

Lowest PM2.5: Matanzas (3.2 µg/m³). Highest PM2.5: Arroyo Naranjo, Havana (10.7 µg/m³). This comparison covers 16 cities on October 6, 2026 using their latest available hourly values. Reading times may differ; this is not an annual-average ranking.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Cuba an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Cuba?

For October 6, 2026, the forecast UV index is 7.9. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Cuba?

For October 4, 2026, forecast wind speed is 14.9 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.