CAMS model • Open-Meteo

Central African RepublicAir quality, PM2.5 and PM10

Compare air quality across cities in this country. Explore PM2.5, PM10 and other pollutant concentrations, check data timestamps, and view recent trends and historical charts.

Central African Republic - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 12.1 µg/m³, PM10: 19.7 µg/m³, O₃: 22 µg/m³, NO₂: 2.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.3 µg/m³, CO: 121.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 15, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

All 2 cities with data from October 15, 2026 have the same PM2.5 concentration: 12.1 µg/m³.

Air quality questions →

All cities · Central African Republic

2 cities

PM2.5 vs PM10 - what is the difference? → · Models and monitoring stations →

AVERAGE ACROSS AVAILABLE COUNTRY POINTS

Latest concentrations · Central African Republic

2026-10-15
PM2.5

Fine particles

12.1µg/m³
PM10

Particulate matter

19.7µg/m³
O₃

Ozone

22µg/m³
NO₂

Nitrogen dioxide

2.9µg/m³
SO₂

Sulphur dioxide

0.3µg/m³
CO

Carbon monoxide

121.5µg/m³

Average of the latest available hour at each model point. This is neither a population-weighted nor a daily average.

DAILY DATA · Central African Republic

Central African Republic - air pollution over recent days (2026-08-31 - 2026-10-14)

Averages across available points in the country. These are not population-weighted averages.

PM2.5Lowest 3 2026-10-10Highest 15.94 2026-10-142026-08-31 - 2026-10-14
051015202026-08-31: 10.53 µg/m³08-312026-09-01: 11.43 µg/m³09-012026-09-02: 9.95 µg/m³09-022026-09-03: 14.08 µg/m³09-032026-09-04: 8.99 µg/m³09-042026-09-05: 7.56 µg/m³09-052026-09-06: 8.58 µg/m³09-062026-09-07: 10.71 µg/m³09-072026-10-08: 6.28 µg/m³10-082026-10-09: 6.71 µg/m³10-092026-10-10: 3 µg/m³10-102026-10-11: 5.05 µg/m³10-112026-10-12: 6.14 µg/m³10-122026-10-13: 11.18 µg/m³10-132026-10-14: 15.94 µg/m³10-14µg/m³

Scroll the chart or table sideways to see the full period.

Central African Republic · daily averages · µg/m³
Pollutant2026-10-142026-10-132026-10-122026-10-112026-10-102026-10-092026-10-082026-09-072026-09-062026-09-052026-09-042026-09-032026-09-022026-09-012026-08-31
PM2.515.9411.186.145.0536.716.2810.718.587.568.9914.089.9511.4310.53
PM1024.8615.576.886.033.3810.77.8112.0412.139.059.8215.7910.8311.911.18
O₃35.8830.5827.3825.3331.7536.3328.5440.2137.3333.9634.2529.6729.1728.3823.38
NO₂2.651.942.831.550.951.50.931.761.421.911.422.041.81.161.55
SO₂0.50.510.450.280.20.370.280.490.330.380.340.430.40.240.36
CO149.77150.83157.25140.42136.73134.81138.63141.38131.58129.25136.56145.38172.79176.54190

A dot on the chart and a dash in the table indicate missing data. The latest day may be incomplete.

How should I interpret the data and averaging period? →

Environment and quality of life ratings · Central African Republic

Archived ratings of the local environment: green spaces, cleanliness, noise and water quality. Opinion indicators are separate from pollutant concentration measurements.

IndicatorCentral African RepublicDemocratic Republic of the CongoChadSouth SudanCameroonRepublic of the Congo
Green and Parks in the City20%25%44%25%34%75%
Pleasure of spending time in the city40%33%44%42%22%50%
Air Pollution75%63%56%31%84%63%
Garbage Disposal20%10%44%25%12%0%
Availability and quality of drinking water25%21%53%50%27%13%
Cleanliness and tidiness25%13%50%50%22%25%
Noise and Light pollution40%50%34%33%58%88%
Water Pollution80%88%41%75%91%63%

WEATHER & SURROUNDINGS

Central African Republic · weather forecast

Daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Forecast point: 7, 21.

🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTCentral African Republic🌧️23°RainOct 12 · ↑30° ↓20°💨 7 km/h · 💧 90%Mon12.10🌧️30°20°Tue13.10🌧️33°19°Wed14.10🌧️33°21°Thu15.10🌧️34°20°Fri16.10🌧️33°21°Sat17.10🌧️29°22°Sun18.10🌧️28°20°Mon19.10🌧️33°21°Tue20.10🌧️34°21°Wed21.10🌧️35°21°Thu22.10☁️30°21°Fri23.10☁️30°22°Sat24.10🌧️35°22°Sun25.10🌧️30°22°Mon26.10🌧️34°22°Tue27.10🌧️35°21°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-12 - 2026-10-27
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTCentral African Republic🌧️23°RainOct 12 · ↑30° ↓20°💨 7 km/h · 💧 90%Mon12.10🌧️30°20°Tue13.10🌧️33°19°Wed14.10🌧️33°21°Thu15.10🌧️34°20°Fri16.10🌧️33°21°Sat17.10🌧️29°22°Sun18.10🌧️28°20°Mon19.10🌧️33°21°Tue20.10🌧️34°21°Wed21.10🌧️35°21°Thu22.10☁️30°21°Fri23.10☁️30°22°Sat24.10🌧️35°22°Sun25.10🌧️30°22°Mon26.10🌧️34°22°Tue27.10🌧️35°21°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-12 - 2026-10-27
🌦️ WEATHER · 16-DAY FORECASTCentral African Republic🌧️23°RainOct 12 · ↑30° ↓20°💨 7 km/h · 💧 90%Mon12.10🌧️30°20°Tue13.10🌧️33°19°Wed14.10🌧️33°21°Thu15.10🌧️34°20°Fri16.10🌧️33°21°Sat17.10🌧️29°22°Sun18.10🌧️28°20°Mon19.10🌧️33°21°Tue20.10🌧️34°21°Wed21.10🌧️35°21°Thu22.10☁️30°21°Fri23.10☁️30°22°Sat24.10🌧️35°22°Sun25.10🌧️30°22°Mon26.10🌧️34°22°Tue27.10🌧️35°21°pollution-alert.com · 2026-10-12 - 2026-10-27

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Central African Republic · October 12, 2026: minimum temperature 19.7°C, maximum 30.5°C. Wind: 7 km/h. Humidity: 90%.

Full forecast: temperature, rainfall, wind and humidity
DateDay °CMin °CMax °CNight °CRain mmWind m/sHumidity %Clouds %
2026-10-1222.919.730.520.70.6290100
2026-10-1331.719.433.2212.93.54848
2026-10-1431.220.932.721.545.35376
2026-10-1531.820.233.722.912.95085
2026-10-1632.421.433.221.63.43.953100
2026-10-172821.629.221.62.13.566100
2026-10-182720.428.220.42.73.86689
2026-10-1930.220.732.722.4125638
2026-10-2031.421.533.8230.42.25360
2026-10-2132.421.435.222.11.725069
2026-10-2225.921.330.122.917.72.277100
2026-10-2328.622.430.223.427.92.163100
2026-10-2430.921.634.821.93.62.558100
2026-10-2529.821.629.922.91.92.859100
2026-10-263221.53421.52.535196
2026-10-27332135.422.30.42.24798
2026-10-2831.819.535.619.541.53.950100
2026-10-2927.819.130.621.80.43.76298

UV index by day · Central African Republic

Data for a country reference point. Local conditions may differ.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTCentral African Republic03681111+8.1UV VERY HIGHOct 14 · daily maximumSPF 50, long sleeves and shade between 10:00-16:00.8Wed14.108Thu15.108Fri16.107Sat17.107Sun18.109Mon19.109Tue20.109Wed21.105Thu22.105Fri23.109Sat24.105Sun25.108Mon26.108Tue27.108Wed28.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTCentral African Republic03681111+8.1UV VERY HIGHOct 14 · daily maximumSPF 50, long sleeves and shade between 10:00-16:00.8Wed14.108Thu15.108Fri16.107Sat17.107Sun18.109Mon19.109Tue20.109Wed21.105Thu22.105Fri23.109Sat24.105Sun25.108Mon26.108Tue27.108Wed28.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com

SPF 50, long sleeves and shade between 10:00-16:00.

☀️ UV INDEX · 16-DAY FORECASTCentral African Republic03681111+8.1UV VERY HIGHOct 14 · daily maximumSPF 50, long sleeves and shade between 10:00-16:00.8Wed14.108Thu15.108Fri16.107Sat17.107Sun18.109Mon19.109Tue20.109Wed21.105Thu22.105Fri23.109Sat24.105Sun25.108Mon26.108Tue27.108Wed28.100-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extremepollution-alert.com
0-2 low3-5 moderate6-7 high8-10 very high11+ extreme

Scroll the forecast to see the following days.

Central African Republic · October 14, 2026: UV index: 8.1 .

Indicator2026-10-142026-10-152026-10-162026-10-172026-10-182026-10-192026-10-202026-10-212026-10-222026-10-232026-10-242026-10-252026-10-262026-10-272026-10-282026-10-29
UV index8.18.37.77.378.58.58.64.54.99.15.38.18.38.1—

AIR QUALITY QUESTIONS

Central African Republic · air pollution - questions and answers

What do the latest air quality data show for Central African Republic?

Central African Republic - average concentrations across available points: PM2.5: 12.1 µg/m³, PM10: 19.7 µg/m³, O₃: 22 µg/m³, NO₂: 2.9 µg/m³, SO₂: 0.3 µg/m³, CO: 121.5 µg/m³. Date range: October 15, 2026. Each point contributes its latest available hourly value; this is not a daily or population-weighted average.

When was PM2.5 highest in Central African Republic over the past week?

The highest available daily mean PM2.5 was 15.9 µg/m³ (October 14, 2026). This comparison covers 7 days with data in the seven days before October 15, 2026. The day of the latest reading is excluded because it may be incomplete.

Which cities in Central African Republic have the cleanest and most polluted air by PM2.5?

All 2 cities with data from October 15, 2026 have the same PM2.5 concentration: 12.1 µg/m³.

Is the PM2.5 concentration for Central African Republic an AQI score?

No. PM2.5 and PM10 are concentrations in µg/m³. AQI is a separate index calculated using a defined scale. When comparing air quality, also check other pollutants, the date and the averaging period.

What UV index does the available forecast show for Central African Republic?

For October 14, 2026, the forecast UV index is 8.1. The UV section also shows the following available days.

What wind speed is forecast for Central African Republic?

For October 12, 2026, forecast wind speed is 7 km/h. The weather table includes wind, temperature and other available parameters for subsequent days.

PM2.5 · PM10 · NO₂ · O₃

Understanding air quality and pollution data

What do PM2.5 and PM10 mean?

PM2.5 and PM10 are fractions of airborne particulate matter. PM2.5 covers fine particles up to 2.5 micrometres in diameter, while PM10 covers particles up to 10 micrometres. Concentrations in µg/m³ tell you how many micrograms of particles are present in a cubic metre of air. Compare values over the same time period.

Where does the air pollution data come from?

The latest concentrations come from the CAMS atmospheric model via Open-Meteo for each city’s coordinates. Values describe a model area, so conditions on individual streets may differ. Historical monitoring station data is shown separately where available.

How does PM2.5 concentration differ from AQI?

PM2.5 is the concentration of one particle fraction, expressed in µg/m³. AQI is an index calculated using a particular scale and thresholds. The pollutant cards show concentrations. Our city ranking compares PM2.5; PM10, ozone, nitrogen dioxide and other available gases add to the picture of air quality.

Which dates do the values and charts cover?

Each current value has a data date and time. Current concentration cards show the latest available hour, daily charts summarise individual days, and monthly records let you compare longer periods. These values represent different time intervals.

How can I check pollution in my city?

Search for your city and open its air quality page. Start with PM2.5 and PM10, then check the other available pollutants and the data timestamp. Charts and tables help you compare concentrations over time. Weather and historical climate information complement the pollution data.